Solved

./congiure command

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey All,

    I recently installed some software on my server using the ./configure --with-user="username" --with-group="groupmame". Then I issued the make and make install commands. Well my problem is I accidentally spelled the username wrong so when I run it it errors out. I tried the make uninstall command and tried deleting the folders and untar it again then run the ./configure command with the correct spelling but it is holding on to the misspelled username. How can I reconfigure this software with the correct username?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17920591
You should be able to
make clean #this is importand, as cleans already compiled targets
./configre --with-correct-options
make
make install
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 17920958
What software program?

You've abstracted this problem and hidden so many facts, it is impossible to provide a specific solution that is sure to work; from your description it's not clear whether the "configure" file is an autoconf script or a custom configuration script.

You need to check the documentation for directives related to rebuilding the source from scratch, or analyze
the Makefile and configure script to find which make rule you want to execute, or which files you need to delete in order to reconfigure.

It may be necessary to do

make distclean
./configure --with-user="rightusername" --with-group="rightgroupmame"

(In fact, this is the most likely scenario,  if this particular software distribution follows GNITS)


Of course, depending on the particular software and the configure script, there may be no 'make distclean' or 'make clean' options, and you may need to make the changes manually.

The install script may have created configuration files on the system, such as in /etc  or /usr/local/etc referencing the wrong username, that have to be manually deleted to regenerate those files
(re-make install   is not likely to overwrite installed sample config files).

Or (best case scenario)  it just generated a  config.cache and a .h file such as a  setup.h  or a config.h   in some directory, that contains the wrong username.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 17930731
Sorry I thought the ./configure was a universal thing with source rpms. I am installing the source rpm for amanda.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 17942878
Ok, the configure script used by Amanda is in fact a configure script generated by GNU Autoconf, there appears to be nothing unusual about it;  --with-user if specified appears as a #define  line  in  the file config/config.h,  which is generated when you run Amanda's configure script.

I would issue these commands to change that option:
make clean

And for good measure...
rm config/config.h

Then:

./configure --with-user="rightusername" --with-group="rightgroupmame"

make

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 250 total points
ID: 17944770
> Sorry I thought the ./configure was a universal thing with source rpms. I am installing the source rpm for amanda.
SO You have some ...src.rpm file.
try: rpmbuild --rebuild ...src.rpm
if it success, Your build rpm (to install) should be in /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386 (or /usr/src/rpm...)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 18126146
Sorry it took so long to get back to you guys. Thanks for the tips. I did the rebuild and it finally worked. Thanks again.
0