Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring SBS03 to a new Server

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the best practice method of moving an SBS03 Premium environment with SQL to a new server?
0
Comment
Question by:newimagent
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17919502
Could you be a bit more specific... Are you wanting to move it to a NEW Computer (Hardware) or move to a NEW Server OS like Windows Server 2003 R2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 17919809
new hardware. basically moving from a dual mp2600+ platform to a dual opteron platform, and i'd like to keep everything as it is in the existing installation.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1200 total points
ID: 17919873
Use the "Swing IT" kit from SBSMigration.com - it cost $200 but it's worth it.

You get all your bit's and pieces back in - no changes on the client machines and the server has the response and speed of a fresh install.

http://www.sbsmigration.com/

Or you can look in endless KB articles e.t.c. but  you can spend hours putting it all together
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1200 total points
ID: 17919877
Or if you have Acronis Image server with Universal restore, that thats alot more, unless of course you already own it. or someone you know does...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17923285
newimagent,

This question comes up quite frequently... you can view my response here:  http:Q_22008948.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0