Solved

Oracle Patch Installation: need help

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
2,195 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys,

Want to upgrade my 10.2.0 (10g s/w) to 10.2.0.2, rightnow under this home nothing is running,
where as there are 4 - 9207 dbs and 1 - 10105 db is running on the same box.

I have downloaded the patch, unzip it successfully.

ORACLE_HOME info:
   $ /app/oracle > echo $ORACLE_HOME
   /app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
  $ /app/oracle > echo $ORACLE_SID
   TENG
   /app/oracle >

unzip the patch at:

$ /workexport/10202/Disk1 > ls -lrt
total 936
-rwxr-xr-x   1 oracle   dba            1460 Aug 03 04:58 runInstaller
-rwxr-xr-x   1 oracle   dba          342571 Aug 03 04:58 10202_buglist.htm
drwxr-xr-x   2 oracle   dba             256 Aug 03 05:12 response
drwxr-xr-x   4 oracle   dba            4096 Aug 03 05:12 install
drwxr-xr-x   9 oracle   dba            4096 Aug 03 06:11 stage
-rwxr-xr-x   1 oracle   dba          120929 Aug 17 02:27 patchnote.htm
$ /workexport/10202/Disk1 >

run ./runInstaller

$ /workexport/10202/Disk1 > ./runInstaller
Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

No pre-requisite checks found in oraparam.ini, no system pre-requisite checks will be executed.
Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall2006-11-10_03-45-56PM. Please wait ...

. Welcom Screen

. click Next
  Name: OUIHome1 <------- (auto, can I change this to any understandable name)
  Path: /app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

. click Next
  Gives me the Summary for Oracle database 10g Rel. 2 Patchset 1 10.2.0.2

. click Install
  start processing, after a while this error pops up:
 
   Erroin writing to file
'/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/oui/lib/aix/liboraInstaller.so'.
[/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/oui/lib/aix/liboraInstaller.so (Cannot open or remove a file containing a running program.)]

click Help
click Retry
click Ignore
click Cancel to stop this intallation

--- end --

this is the error coming, if I ignore it and proceed it is coming again and again.

Can anyone help please what is the problem and how to install the patch ?

Is there a possibility that my 10.2.0 s/w is also not correct...

Need your suggestion, advices and expertise.

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ora_pupil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
Comment Utility
to answer your first questiong; NO, you can not change OUIHome1 to an understandable name; the runinstaller picks the location to patch or install based on the Oracle Home name specified at the time of install..  if you do change it you will get an error. something like this.

Error:*** Alert: An Oracle Home with name OraHome92 already exists at location /orasw/app/oracle/product/9.2.0. Please specify another location for xxxOraHome92. ***

good luck with the other issue.

daniels
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Before patching you have to STOP ALL ORACLE PROCESSES!!!!!
In 10g there is one process that can be stopped only as Administrator of the OS.

The upgrade installer Home should be changed to point the home you have to upgrade.
What is a Oracle HOME? Nothing else as program and config files repository!

The last step (very important!!!!) is to upgrade the catalog of all existing
and also newly created DBs. The last is the usual trap for many DBAs!
To do this professional read very careful the text of README.HTM
file in the patch set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ora_pupil
Comment Utility
Thanks Schwertner,

I have 5 databases running on this box, 4 9207 and 1 1010,

do I need to stop all these databases, as they all have there own homes ?

ORACLE_HOME:

9.2.0.7: /app/oracle/product/9.2.0        ------> 4 9i dbs
10.1.0: /app/oracle/product/10.1.0       -------> 1 10.1.0 database

10.2.0: /app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1  -----------> this one is patching with the latest patchset 4547817 - Oracle Database Family: Patchset
10.2.0.2 PATCH SET FOR ORACLE DATABASE SERVER for AIX 5L

and this home s/w is installed by someone else, and none of the database is running on 10.2.0.2, we are just upgrading the binaries.

and I have read the README.HTM and whatever is saying trying to do the same but still getting that error (mentioned above)

set the ORACLE_HOME to the new dir. and created a new .profile file with the name .profile_TENG and export all the env varaible according to it, have tried to start the instance in NOMOUNT mode too,works fine.

Suggest wht should be my step to verify that my binaries are good or not ?

and wht I am doing wrong that iis giving me that error ?

thanks for ur assistance.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Definitelly you have to stop all DB that use the ORACLE_HOME you are intentended to upgrade.

In your case you do not mention working DBs with 10.2.0 you will to upgrade. If there is a DB - stop it! After that run OUI agaist this Home. After that upgrade the catalog using README.HTM instructions.

But in 10g there is a trap. There is a process that can be stoped by the Admin of the OS only.
This process is OCSSD.BIN. The name of the process is 'cssd'.
But in 10.2 you do not need to do this.

The conclusion is that you missed some processes of 10.2.
Shutdown the instance.
It is important to understand if there are running processe related to this installation.
To do this ask the system admin or figure out Unix command that will say this.
Be aware that the listener is also a service.
Try to figure out all processes related to the home of 10g R2
0