[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Commands to turn off IPX routing

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I was wondering what the commands are to turn off IPX routing on Cisco routers for our WAN links.  We are currently running Netware 5.1 together with Windows Server 2003, with 2000/XP clients, but we are working on going to all Windows soon.  We have already turned off all protocols except for IP on the PCs, servers, and printers.

I was also wondering what is involved with upgrading a Cisco router from the RIP protocol to EIGRP.  We currently have some routers running RIP, and others running EIGRP.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:miket71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysonfranklin earned 336 total points
ID: 17917883
Easy, to turn off IPX routing do this:
Router#(config) no ipx route-cache

also, clear ipx cache, deletes all entries from the IPX fast-switching cache

As far as upgrading to EIGRP, it depends how you're network is set up. EIGRP uses autonomous systems. So, if you have a network that runs RIP, you can easily redistribute the routes into EIGRP to keep RIP on one part of the network. It just depends on what your goal is. I would go with EIGRP all the way because RIP has many limitations.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rekolitus
Rekolitus earned 336 total points
ID: 17924931
The command you want should be:

Router(config)# no ipx routing
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:calvinetter
calvinetter earned 328 total points
ID: 18605343
Rekolitus has the right command to use ('no ipx route-cache' simply disables fast-switching of IPX packets & forces the router to use the slower process-switching method).

If all your routers are Cisco, then do yourself a favor & move completely over to EIGRP - it's hands-down a much better protocol.  All Cisco routers support EIGRP, even with just the most basic IP feature set.
  While you *could* redistribute RIP into EIGRP or vice versa, you *don't* want to do so - it's more trouble than it's worth.  EIGRP is so much better - far faster convergence time, etc.  As long as you don't have any non-Cisco routers present that need to participate in dynamic routing, go with EIGRP.

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 18630806
Do you still need help with this?
0