[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clone my laptop drive to a bigger drive. How best to do?

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to put a bigger drive into my laptop. I do not want to reinstall XP and all my programs.
If I clone my existing drive to my new bigger drive using say Acronis.
Will I then be able to simply install the new drive and expect XP to boot and my programs to work?
Is there anything else I need to be aware of.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ozgary
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 17918048
Acronis True Image should be up to the task, as well as Norton Ghost and Boot-It NG.  Make sure you choose to clone the whole drive, not just a partition.  You also have the original drive left as a backup, which is a good thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17918327
All three of the above clone programs work well. The problem you are going to encounter, simply because it is a notebook, is getting access to both drives at the same time. Your cheapest bet might be to but a 2.5" external USB drive enclosure and moving your old drive to it. Put the new drive in the laptop and clone USB drive to laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17921066
yes of caurse, there is an option in true image "clone drive". all you need is to mount new drive as slave, then run true image, choose an option in true image "clone" and follow the wizard. then change drives, make new one as matser and boot from it. there is no any difficulties.
also you can read here how to do this, but it's for version 7 of true image but i don't think that it makes no difference.

http://forums.hardwarezone.com/showthread.php?t=1442933&page=3&pp=15

post №41.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17937351
yeap, just as Yuray mentioned...
let me give u a product homepage in order to get more familiar with it.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GT98
ID: 17938839
I know with desktop hard drives, some hard drive manufactures include software that allows you to copy your old drive onto the new one without losing your data.
0