Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cnt function

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
What's the purpose of cnt() functions that is used in calculation in queries or reports

example

cnt(sum("field name")
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sinjin
ID: 17918059
I have not heard of a CNT function... could it be a variable name?

 - sinjin
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17918097
Double-click on the cnt, then right-click:Definition, and see what pops up.

Either cnt is a function/sub used by another object model not commonly used in Access, or it is a custom public function/sub.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17918100
Or as sinjin posted above a variable, perhaps an array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
ID: 17918166
It is used in report footer (report created by someone else)

=Sum(cnt([OCL]))

OCL is one of the fields in table.  I don't think definition will work there
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17918179
Perhaps the previous developer intended to type =Sum(Count([OCL])), and made a mistake.

One way to know for sure, hit your {f2} key to go to the Object Browser, search for cnt, and see what it finds.
0