Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nfs mount permissions

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I would like a user (not root) to be able to mount a remote NFS mount.  But everytime I mount the path it is owned by netdump, and then I can't read the contents.  Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

server: /etc/exports
/backups.0/user 1.2.3.4(ro,no_root_squash,async)

client: /etc/fstab
server:/backups.0/user /home/user/backups.0/ nfs ro,hard,intr,noauto,user 0 0
0
Comment
Question by:bryanlloydharris
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920076
Could you do
ls -ald /backups.0/user
on the server and post here?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920584
Please provide output from server side
ls -ld /backups.0/user
should be redable for all, or at least for the user You want it read as(if NIS is configured, and users are populated from server to client as well)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17920586
wesly_chen: Sorry - havent noticed...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17921430
You're right, it's the permissions.  But how do I mount an NFS share without the permissions?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17921487
I thought the root_no_squash was going to make it as if I was reading all the files as if I was the root user on the server side?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17921499
> You're right, it's the permissions.  But how do I mount an NFS share without the permissions?
You can't do that.

no_root_squash - no, i's not that option. Please refer http://www.freeos.com/articles/3421/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17922493
Thanks for all the help.  I think I know what to do now.
0