Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect to home pc running redhat 9.0

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have DSL zoomtown connection at home with pc running redhat 9.0. i would like to telnet to my home pc from work. please provide step-by-step procedure for achieving this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lbodingari
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 500 total points
ID: 17918227
Enable telnet in xinetd using chkconfig, get your box hacked simply by enabling telnet, reinstall OS, rinse, repeat...

Seriously, "chkconfig --levels 2345 telnet on" will turn it on, but it's not something you really want to do.  Is there a reason you've ruled out ssh?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbodingari
ID: 17918334
basically i want to connect to home pc by some means. i dont' have a static IP address.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17920234
>basically i want to connect to home pc by some means.

Indeed - such a luxury is one of the nice things about linux

>i dont' have a static IP address.

Well, that's not much of an issue when you're discussing telnet vs ssh - ssh is just more secure (and it was probably installed by default, if you look around -  "updatedb ; locate ssh")

If you need to keep track of an often-changing external IP, you could use hamachi, gotomypc, dyndns, or any other service designed to help you with this.  An EE search would probably turn of some helpful advice already given to other experts.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286675
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0