[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX vs 8

Posted on 2006-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just installed Dreamweaver 8 onto my computer and opened up sites that were created in Dreamweaver MX 2002.  The site looks fine until I preview it in a web browser.  When I preview it in a web browser the CSS file is not applied.  

Does anyone know how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:sensi12002
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 17919573
sensi12002,

Try relinking the CSS stylesheet. In the Properties tab, click the Styles dropdown. At the bottom is a choice for attach style sheet.

Give that a shot.

Best,
MH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:judsonmusic
ID: 17923582
open the style sheet and resave it in 8

do the same for the pages.

make sure that the style sheet is linked. you may want to re-link them.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 500 total points
ID: 17962863
Check whether the stylesheet code is missing or just the path for stylesheet is invalid. If the path is invalid, correct once and for the rest of the pages, use CTRL + F to search and replace the wrong path of stylesheet throughout the opened site. This will save you alot of time. This is what I always use; a great time saver.

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 

Author Comment

by:sensi12002
ID: 17968008
This is what I did to fix it.

I changed this:
<link href="/custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

to this:
<link href="../custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

It would be great if someone will shed some light on what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 500 total points
ID: 17968077
Fahdmurtaza nailed it. You needed to change the path. Of course, all comments talked about relinking the style sheet and if you would have done that, the path would have taken care of itself.

What you're seeing is relative path type of linking. Another method is abdolute path. You can do a search for relative path to find out more but the basics are below:

If the stylesheet is in the same directory as the pages, you would have this: <link href="custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
If the sylesheet is in a subdirectory you would have this : <link href="FOLDER/custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
If the pages are in a subfolder and the stylesheet is above you would have this: <link href="../custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

Best,
MH
0