Solved

wifi question

Posted on 2006-11-10
23
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, I just bought a sweex wifi adapter for the pc of my son which has win98 on it. I did confure the adaptor and the connection strength is good but when I go to the dos prompt to see which ipaddress I have I get a ipaddress that starts with 169.. and I get that address for both adaptor because there is also a build in wired adaptor in the pc which is not being used. I did ipconfig /release_all also release with the nr of the adaptor but it won't release it. Now win98 is old and I can figure things out better in XP now but can you help diagnose the problem? How can I release the IP I see....
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17918305
Hi sharscho,
Why is there a problem with the IP that starts with 169?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17918333
You can't really release the 169.254.x.x IP your are getting because it's being assigned by the OS (APIPA).  The 169.254.x.x range of IP's was chosen by Microsoft to be "self-assigning" IP's for Microsoft OS's, beginning with Win98SE.
A Windows OS will assign the NIC a 169.254.x.x if the points below are met:
 - NIC is in Enabled State
 - Senses media connected (RJ-45 cable)
 - Does not have a static IP assigned and cannot locate a DHCP server

What is your wired NIC plugged into?  Does it do DHCP (Dynamic IP address assignment)?
Is your Wireless NIC configured to associate with your AccessPoint?
  and is your AccessPoint or some device on your network handling DHCP?

Scooter
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 275 total points
ID: 17918335
sharscho,

IPs that start with 169 are in the autoconfiguration range and basically it is an ip the computer assigned itself.  Completely useless in a LAN or WAN environment.  Do you have a router?  Does it assign IPs?  If so make sure the TCP/IP protocol for that connection is set to obtain the ip automatically and does not have one assigned.  If the router does not assign IPs or you don't have a router then you will need to enter the IP address in the properties for the TCP/IP protocol.

If the Wifi hub/router/AP has security enabled then make sure that you have set this computer up with the proper key and/or set up the hub/router/AP to allow the computer (i.e. if MAC filtering is enabled).

Let me know more details about the set up if this info doesn't help.  If you need details on any step I mentioned then just let me know.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17918363
Hi b0lsc0tt, My router does assign ip and the adaptor is set to obtain ip. What I did when I configured this adaptor was selecting WEP encryption and then entered one of the keys available. router is not set to clone mac address. How do I get rid of the 169 ipaddress, I think that is causing the problem. If you need more details, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17918419
It is a symptom of the problem and why you can't access the LAN or Internet.  The cause of the problem is the router is not giving you an IP.  Try reentering the WEP key.  You can even delete the connection from the computer and type the key again.  Don't just enter one of the available keys but make sure it matches the one the router is set to currently use.  They only use one at a time so if you pick the wrong one you will still get rejected.  Then restart your computer to see if the ip matches the range from the router and not an auto config one.

Let me know if you have any questions.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17918449
So even if I see 4 keys on the router I have to enter the first key-> key 1 on the pc because it always uses one key? how do I get to know which key it uses?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 275 total points
ID: 17918506
You have to use the right one.  The default is the first key.  On that same page you should see a setting for the key to use.  May be a group of radio buttons or a pull down list.  The description for that setting is different depending on manufacturer (i.e. transmission key, etc).  If you can't find yours then please let us know the make, model and version of your router/AP.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17918538
If no computer is able to get a valid IP then I would recommend doing a soft reset of the router.  This is usually done by sticking a small pointed object in to a recessed hole to press a hidden button.  Just press it quickly and release without holding it down.  That is the common way to do a soft reset and there may be some issue with the router.  That almost always will fix it.

If other computers (i.e. wired or wireless) are able to get a valid IP from the router then that probably isn't the issue.

What range of ips or how many is the router allowed to assign?  Are you at that limit?  Usually this is at least 20 so I doubt it is the problem but the setting may have been changed.  You could look at it if the other options haven't helped.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17918561
OK, I get an ipaddress now. I used the first key of my router. I have a linksys wireless router. when I do a ipconfig /all I see all the good settings but I can't pass beyond that. I can not get on the internet from that pc. What is the prblem now?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17918622
In the ipconfig /all results do you have DNS server(s) info?  Can you ping the router?  Can any computer get to the Internet?  What does the router have for DNS server?  The best set up for the computer is for it to obtain those automatically too.

bol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lisfolks
ID: 17919305
Another question:  how are you getting internet access - DSL?  Does your Internet Provider require a login/password to access their system?  If so, you'll need to set that up in the router, also.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17936544
Hi, I did get internet connection and so the 2 problems above has been resolved BUT when I have my laptop from which I have a vpn connection through wifi, the pc in which I added the sweex wifi adaptor does connect anymore. I suppose that I can connect more than one device to this wireless router through wifi. Why can't I connect 2 pc's in this case? What settings should be changed in the router to allow this. I don't want to go and change and lose all connections I have now but I can only connect one device at the time now and not simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 275 total points
ID: 17939536
You should be able to connect more than one.  Is the router also the wifi access point or do you have separate devices?  Can you connect more than one computer by ethernet cable (i.e. wired) and have each of them get a valid ip?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17939639
Yes I can, I have 2 pcs connected through a wired network cable and I also can connect 3 through wired without problems. The problem is connecting more than one through wifi. The router is the access point. I have a cable modem that is connect to this router and from the router  connect other pcs to get to the internet.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17939853
Thank for the reply.  I did understand the problem but wanted to see if it was just wifi which you have answered.

Did you try the soft reset of the router/AP?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17940596
Hmmm Has this something to do with the fact that all the pcs I want to connect through wifi use the same key? Does the router accept only 1 key at the time?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 275 total points
ID: 17940663
No.  Yes, in a way.  The router will only use one key at a time but it can accept multiple connections.  In other words usually there is a place on the router to specify a few keys (often 4).  There is also a place to tell the router which one to use.  That key needs to be used by each computer that tries to connect.  They will be rejected if the key is wrong or if they use a different key but that does not limit the number that can use the correct key.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17941088
Oh OK. I understand. But do I have to specify in the router the number of wifi connections are allowed then? because I find it strange that when my laptop is on, the pc is not able to connect and what I see is that it gets to the router but not beyond. Maybe I should have say that also because I see that getting to the router is one thing and getting through the router is another. I see that the pc has an ip address but I can not get to the internet if my laptop is connected through wifi.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17941843
What make, model and version is the router?  This all may be caused by settings to allow VPN.  In general you do not have to specify the number of wifi connections to allow but your router may have some setting for that.  How is the VPN set up on the router?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17942273
I have a linksys router model wrt54g wireless broadband. All settings of the vpn tab are enabled. I saw that 1 key encryption is allowed.... But there are so many settings that I would not dare to touch. Maybe the model of the router may give you a clue...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17944207
What version of that router?  What is the firmware version?  Is it up to date?

Have you tried a soft reset?  I haven't seen that you responded to that question yet.  If you need details about doing it then let me know.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 17977909
problem solved. still have questions about the different encryptions (WEP and WPA and WPA2 ets) but this will come up later. for now it works and I happy. Thank for your help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17980755
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0