Solved

IE7 on xp trusted sites grayed out

Posted on 2006-11-10
18
2,556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
One of my users installed IE7 on his XP machine and now cannot get to one of his sites for work.  He has admin rights but the option to make this a trusted site is grayed out.  There is a message stating some settings are controlled by your network administrator.  I checked gpedit.msc on his local pc and nothing was set there.  I also checked this logged just into the machine as admin with the results.  I have searched alot and found nothing on this.  Any help you can give is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chiefcrazythumb
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17918464
See if your registry setting has the correct DWord value.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2]
"Flags"=dword:00000047
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17918516
I will check this 1st am monday... thank you...
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 17918588
If that doesnt help, I would suggest creating a new profile for him and testing. You mentioned you logged in as admin, but I didnt see the results of the test? If it failed, then disregard, as something in the install got wacky. IE options are user specific.....

I would actually try 00000079 as the DWORD value.....

The Flags DWORD value determines the ability of the user to modify the security zone's properties. To determine the Flags value, add the numbers of the appropriate settings together. The following Flags values are available (decimal):

from:
 Value    Setting
   ------------------------------------------------------------------
   1        Allow changes to custom settings  ***
   2        Allow users to add Web sites to this zone***
   4        Require verified Web sites (https protocol)***
   8        Include Web sites that bypass the proxy server*** (may or may not need this...)
   16       Include Web sites not listed in other zones
   32       Do not show security zone in Internet Properties (default
            setting for My Computer)
   64       Show the Requires Server Verification dialog box***
   128      Treat Universal Naming Connections (UNCs) as intranet
            connections

I added the ones with*** next to them, and if you dont have a proxy server in place, make it 71

Description of Internet Explorer security zones registry entries
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182569
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17918623
Also, make sure this value is not in HKLM or HKCU

SecAddSites - prevents adding Sites to any zone

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Control Panel]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Control Panel]
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17919035
Check the clients privacy settings.
One idea have you tried uninstalling IE7 which will revert straight back to IE6.. then chck the settings in IE6.


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17919108
Another idea
If this was not a windows update offer of IE7
Some servers push out the updates through group policies or such to all client stations. if this client downloaded it and installed it outside of the server check the server group policy.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17929997
Thank you... I will try these this afternoon (he stated that was the earliest I could get to his PC).  I will let yall know the results ASAP!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17933106
Hmmmm... no worky...

I looked and the flags for zone 2 were set in dac to 71 (no proxy).  I looked for SecAddSites and did not find it so I ran a find and it did not come up.  

I did find another key called Security_HKLM_Only... it was set to 1 so I set it to 0.  Its freed up the ability to add sites in the trusted sites... but the old sites were gone (which we could re-enter) but when I tried to re-enter those sites it stated they were already in another zone.  I looked in intranet and restricted and could not find them.  So, I changed the value back to 1 and they re-appeared but the ability to inter new sites stopped again.  Might be on to something here but not sure what "zone" the sites are in or how to work around that.  Does this ring a bell with anyone?

Confused
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17933347
could be in the fifth (hidden) My computer Zone.

I use this little IE Utility, to show the hidden fifth zone. No install needed, just creates an output directory.
http://www.jsware.net/jsware/iemd.php3

Go to misc. settings, and all the way at the bottom....

And can you remove the sites in teh TRusted list, before modifying that Security_HKLM_Only? Then try and readd them?
(the purpose of that key is to prevent individual users security preferences, and uses a global security config. So I understand why you cant modify current users settings with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17933348

Two really good articles on this... It seems to be saying that with the Security_HKLM_Only setting (which is an optional key) is set the sites are moved to Machine instead of user.  Then when you change it to 0 the machine list is used along with the user... but only the user list is viewable in internet options.  Now I have to find where those are stored in Machine and delete them so only the user list will be available.  Does anyone know where that is?


http://ie7triage.spaces.live.com/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303650
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17933396
see previous post.....   :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17933862
The program worked great in IE6... but in 7 it did make the zone show up but no sites were in it.  I told him that it works and he can add sites so I'm done.  Just wish I could delete out the other sites but hey its working.  They have to be stored somewhere.  I couldnt find them though.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17934019
you could try ccleaner it deletes the index.dat. Windows will re-create it at the next boot.
Sounds like some setting on the server has not refreshed new settings on the clients. Have you rebooted the server? and clients.
firstly a brief  Index.dat file--What is Index.dat file ?
http://www.acesoft.net/delete_index.dat_files.htm
ccleaner
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/ccleaner.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17934025
Have you checked the hosts files
How to use the Hosts File
http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/how_to_use_hosts.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17938435
Done!  Ok here is where it was located in the registry…  

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains

I just deleted the keys under domains and this fixed the remaining issue.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17938602
Cool, glad your fixed..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chiefcrazythumb
ID: 17938637
Thanks for all the help guys!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17942403
awsome thanks for the feedback.
0