Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating pages with Dreamweaver that will fit all screen resolutions

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,688 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-17
I am trying to learn to create web pages using Dreamweaver that will automatically resize to whatever the screen resolution is 800x600, 1024x768, etc.

I have read where they say to create one table that will hold all other tables and layout cells and set its width to 100% instead of a length. Then any tables or cells within this table should use a width size and not 100%.

I've tried it and it seems to work once. Then, when you try to add additional tables and cells everything goes crazy and things begin to run off the screen and aren't resized.

Is there any other way to do this such as CSS styles?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cobra502
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MHenry earned 750 total points
ID: 17919547
cobra502,

Yes, this can be done in CSS. Best thing for you to do is to do a search for fluid CSS layouts. Here are a few good ones:
http://www.projectseven.com/whims/cssp_3box/
http://www.glish.com/css/
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/layouts/category/C10/

To do it in tables, you'll want to set up a table in the middle column of a three column layout that will be autoexpanding. But using tables, every cell that is in the middle column will autoexpand.

It's best to use CSS to achieve your objective.

Best,
MH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:judsonmusic
ID: 17923580
use autostretching

Contain everything in the tables within cells

Use javascript to maximize the window containing the page.
0