Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Under performing Core 2 duo.

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

I've just upgraded my computer. Just to check if it was performing ok, I ran a benchmark using 3d Mark 03. 3d mark 03 has a feature that allows you to compare your benchmark withother users with similar systems.

The main thing thats bothering me is that my 'CPU score' is considerably lower than all the other similar systems listed on there. Also on the hardware details section, it lists my 'CPU name' as 'Intel Core 2 2128 MHz' whereas everyone else seems to get 'Intel Core 2 2133 MHz' with the same cpu.

My CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 6400
Motherboard: Asus P5V - VM DH
Memory: 2Gig running at 533Mhz freq

any ideas?

Thanks,

Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:cjmos
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Francois_IT
Francois_IT earned 240 total points
ID: 17918790
at first glance, you chould try to get a better heatsink. I believe the speed of your CPU is not taken from the model but more from the actual speed that the OS detected (i could be wrong here). Since that you mentionned that you upgraded your CPU, be sure not too mutch compound has been used or change for a better heatsink.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 280 total points
ID: 17918812
Is something actually wrong with the way it's performing?

Or are you concerned with the fact that your hardware is showing 5MHz slower than the "benchmark"?

If you're only worried about the statistics, then my advice is stop worrying. In speeds that you're talking about, 5MHz is going to be negligible.

Another thing to consider, your benchmark may be affected by whatever else you have running at the same time on your system. (How many icons do you have in the systray?)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lkeneston
lkeneston earned 480 total points
ID: 17919904
not sure why you would lose mhz, but Is speed step enabled, this may cause this issue,
the score could be macthed against someone with faster memory, different drivers etc. hard to tell by scores..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lkeneston
lkeneston earned 480 total points
ID: 17919916
Everywhere i seached the E6400 comes up as a 2128mhz, different apps may read it different ways
try cpu-z or cpu-id
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cjmos
ID: 18117040
Sorry for the delay in closing this.

In the end I just decided to forget the benchmark result. The cpu performs well, thats what matters,

Thanks all for the replies.

Chris.
0