Solved

PASS IMAGE AS PARAMETER TO CRYSTAL REPORT VB.NET 2005

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi, I need to pass an image .jpg, .gif or .bmp (anyone) to report header section in a report using the crystal reports embedded in a VB.NET 2005.

Thanks;
0
Comment
Question by:yireh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:newyuppie
newyuppie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
may i recommend a very good article from Eric Moreau: Feeding Crystal Reports from your application
http://www.levelextreme.net/wconnect/wc.dll?10,7,10,82

go ahead and scroll down to section: Passing a value to a report object. there you have information on how to pass a value (in your case a picture) to any control in the report.

NY
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
It is always fun to see that my article are linked by others! The article (in fact I have 2 on CR) can also be read from http://emoreau.s2i.com/ (articles of September and October 2006).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
Comment Utility
emoreau, as i said to you on another question, im a big fan! :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yireh
Comment Utility
Eric, you have a great useful document but, How I pass a picture from disk to the report header section in the Report?

* I have a picture in a disk and I need to pass to the header of report.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You have to add it to a dataset. This is explained in the article of October.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yireh
Comment Utility
You are the best, Eric ;)
0