Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know of a good code mapping tool?

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am looking for a tool that will build a map of functions/methods that are called by other functions/methods to build a full picture of how my program fits together.  I work on a legacy application that has about 5000 source files.  I've been tasked with documenting the api of the various subsystems and I would very much like to build a dependency map to allow us to easily identify systems that are affected by changes to any function.  Seems like this is something that could almost be part of a compiler since it has to build up a map during compile, but I can't seem to find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:jasbro
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17919822
What compiler are you using? VC++ can do that via 'bscmake.exe' (ships with the compiler), which generates browse information files. See e.g. http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore/html/_core_bscmake_reference.asp  ("BSCMAKE Reference")
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 1000 total points
ID: 17921691
Have you looked at Doxygen?
http://www.stack.nl/~dimitri/doxygen/index.html


Here's some example usage:
http://axter.com/smartptr

The above HTML documentation was created automatically using Doxygen.

Doxygen, uses the source code to create documentation.  You can modify how the documentation is crated, by adding additional comments to your source code.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasbro
ID: 17932934
Doxygen is pretty nice...if only id did Fortran code as well.  I'm going to run with it, and have even volunteered to add the Fortran support.  I really like the call/caller graphs that can be built if you add the GraphViz installation.
0