[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to insert logo in address bar

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

How can I display a logo or symbol on the address bar where the URL is entered, like the orange flag logo on the address bar for this site?
I currently developing a flash site and also a HTML on to follow.

Thanks

Nazmul
0
Comment
Question by:X-quisite
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 17918972
X-quisite,

That is called that favicon and done with a file named favicon.ico.  It is a 16x16 image.  Add the tag below to the head section of the html.

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.yourhtmlsource.com/favicon.ico">

There is some information on this at http://www.davesite.com/webstation/html/favicon.shtml.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17918977
you need a file like favicon.ico
put the following declaration in the <head> statment

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico">

more informations:
http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/favicon.shtml
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 17919399
And you can create a favicon from a picture here

http://www.html-kit.com/favicon/

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18050120
I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0