Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i know a pc or a drive can be accessed by others

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

my pc o.s. is windows xp and it’s in a local area network within a school. I want to know if my pc can be accessed by other user. for example, if c: drive is shown “share this folder”, does this mean someone can access this folder remotely, and i'm not aware of it.

in which situation, my pc can be accessed by other person and i don't know it, because i found there is a folder created by other person in my pc.

appreciate your reply,

lilyyan
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 17920961
Well, that depends...  

1)  If you enable your firewall and DO NOT allow File and Print Sharing, then NO, another use will not be able to access the shares even though they are shared out...  

2)  XP has a pretty reliable security feature which only allows users that have the proper authentication to access shares..  If the Guest Account is turned off (recommended), the user will have to know the password and username of someone who is authorized to access the shares.  There are two types of permissions:  Share Permissions and NTFS Permissions..  you can control who has access by using a combination of these two permisssions..  Check the Share Permissions button on the Sharing Tab of the Share Properties, and the Security Tab of the Properties to setup these permissions...

BTW:  NTFS permissions tab is only enabled by turning off the Simple File Sharing in Windows Explorer  (Open Explorer > Tools > Folder Options > View tab)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 400 total points
ID: 17953306
the default C$ share is an admin-only share, so unless you see another sharename created for it, then you should be fine.

also users in the same domain may not be limited to which pc they can log into, so it is possible for someone to actually log into your pc with their own userid.

i'd view the properties of the folder in question to see when it was created, then goto the security tab, click advanced button, then goto the owner tab to view who is the owner of the folder.
0