[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using socks proxys with VB6 / winsock control

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is this possible? How can I do this (or find examples on how to do this)?
0
Comment
Question by:mcainc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
ID: 17919857

can i ask what exactly are you trying to make?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 17919958
im trying to connect to AIM using socks 5 proxies
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
ID: 17920149
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 1500 total points
ID: 17926493
Creating Client/Server Application using Winsock:
   http://www.codeproject.com/Purgatory/winsock.asp

Using the Winsock Control in Client/Server Applications:
   http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010820.htm

Winsock Programming:
   http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Article/19879/1954?pf=true

Or this:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21967719.html
0