[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I get an error "Your SQL Server Service is running under the local system account.  You need to change your SQL Server Service account to have the rights to copy files over the network.

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get an error "Your SQL Server Service is running under the local system account.  You need to change your SQL Server Service account to have the rights to copy files over the network.  This occurs when I try and right click on the databases folder in Enterprise Manager and then go through the Copy Databases Wizard.  I can copy each database individually though.

I looked at the Services and properties of MSSQLSERVER and it has local system checked (this is the same as my local machine and production server).  I'm not sure what to do so that I can import databases from my production machine to my staging server.  I'm just setting up a new staging server...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ike23
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 17919520
The local system account does not have access to the network resources.  You need to:
A. Change the SQL Server service startup account to a domain account.  
B. Copy the files using a domain account to the SQL Server, before running the Wizard.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1200 total points
ID: 17920198
Hi,
You have to change sql server servie to run under domain admin account. or as Acperkins suggested to do that.

To change SQL Server services login account information (Windows 2000)
On the Start menu, point to Programs/Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
Right-click MSSQLServer, and then click Properties.
On the Log On tab, enter and confirm the new password, and then restart services using the SQL Server Service Manager.
Repeat the password reset for SQLServerAgent and other services.

better restart the services after that.
0