Solved

URL's

Posted on 2006-11-10
8
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This guy gave me a wed address to his site, but i am afraid to go to that site in fear of getting a virus, is there a way to check, or scan URL's before going to the site?
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 50 total points
ID: 17922690
You could install McAfee's free (not plus) site advisor into your browser.

Then do a google search for the url and mcAfee will have a little rating next to the site.  That will give you a good indication about the legitimacy of the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 17923441
Yes but i already have an anti-virus program installed on my machine, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 17923987
site advisor is not AV, it's just an internet explorer/firefox plugin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 17924009
Thanks Maninblac1 i almost missed that, i thought it was an AV, i will try that solution.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17924115
Just go to http://www.siteadvisor.com and type in the URL. SiteAdvisor doesn't check for websites that are inappropriate for children but it checks the website for any malicious scripts that it may run. Also, use Firefox because it's nearly impossible to get a virus from it unless it's from a regular file download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 17924202
Thank you Orangutang
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17924277
Vast41,

Glad you found something that can help you. Just a warning: McAfee SiteAdvisor can cause Firefox not to open.  If you have that problem, you should uninstall the SiteAdvisor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 17924291
Ok
0