Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless N...Strange Problems

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My customer just installed a wireless N network, routers and all adapters. He has three PC's. PC1 can connect fine with a solid signal strength, speed, etc. PC2 and PC3 are laptops and cannot seem to 'see' the network at all...even while 3 feet away from the AP. The wireless G network installed previously worked fine but started slowing down over the last two months, thus the change to N. Obviously this could be a bad router or adapter, but that doesn't explain BOTH laptops unable to see while the desktop, which is also wireless, is not having any trouble. All products are Linksys Wireless N.

N is fairly new...heard of any troubles like these? Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Burns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drawlin
drawlin earned 600 total points
ID: 17920039
Are the wireless adapters that are in the laptops built in?  If so they may not be compatable with N.  Can you configure the AP to broadcast in both N and G for backward compatability?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1400 total points
ID: 17921310
I would start with just working on one laptop at a time, but my first thought is  (Was the old Wireless Network Adapters in the laptop uninstalled or disabled?)  Make sure they have been uninstalled.

As drawlin points out, can you tell the router to work in compatibility mode? But if all the adapters are the same brand (Linksys), they (theoretically) should work together, but N still is not the way to go, yet.

Wow, yes.  http://tinyurl.com/yjhap8 Google results page

From 5/2006 http://www.informationweek.com/hardware/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=187001854&subSection=

From 6/2006 http://networking.webbuyersguide.com/reviews/4062-wbgnetworking_reviews.html

From 8/2006 http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7585_102-0.html?forumID=19&threadID=199982&messageID=2147563

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17921315
Also, Software Firewalls?  Any running?  
Any security (like encryption) should be turned off until you get the network working properly.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Burns
ID: 17921945
Excellent advice. I will check all of those when I'm at the customer's home later today. Thanks for the article links mtz1of4, I was hoping I wasn't alone in my 'concerns' about N.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Burns
ID: 17966899
OK, I replaced the router which improved the situation slightly, but still getting intermittent signals and drops. Having worked on MANY 'G' networks it's becoming pretty obvious that this 'N' setup is just not going to work, regardless of the configuration. I'm a little surprised that 'N' still has these types of problems considering the amount of product flying off the shelves. Oh, and yes I did verify the other adapters were uninstalled and no firewalls running.
Thank you very much for your input!
Jeff
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17967488
Thanks for the points and more importantly for the update.
0