Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

importing e-mail from old hard drive into new computer

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i had to take out th ehard drive from an old computer, as te motherboard went on me. Anyway I would like to import my e-mail from the old hard drive into outlook 2003. How does one do this? And where do I find my .pst folder.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:pivotelli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonpaine earned 500 total points
ID: 17919727
your .pst folder would be here:  C:\Documents and Settings\your name here\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
this should help: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291636


0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17919757
Greetings, pivotelli !

I assume you are able to connect the old hard drive as a slave drive in the new computer.

Adding to what jasonpaine said, the outlook.pst file is a hidden file, so you need to unhide hidden files to see it. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Once you find the PST file, import the PST file into the new Outlook.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17939607
pivotelli,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0