Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem accessing services on PC - firewall off but cannot ping or vnc into the pc

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a pc running Windows XP Pro with all updates. It was running Real VNC which I need all the time.
This week I have done the following.
Removed Norton Internet Security and replaced it with AVG AntiVirus 7.5.430 and Spybot Search and Destroy 1.4
Installed Core FTP Lite 1.3c
Installed Cisco VPN client 4.0.2 (D)
Installed Internet Explorer 7 and then uninstalled it after discovering an incompatibility with QuickBooks

I noticed today, just before leaving the office, after which I will need VNC again, that VNC was no longer working.

Having had a similar problem with Real VNC I replaced it with Tight VNC. This did not work.
I then realised that even if I turned off the Windows Firewall I could not ping the pc from my local network.

I have carried out all of the above on a number of other PC's this week, except the installation and subsequent removal of of IE7. The other PC's do not have any problem with ping or vnc. So the problem looks like it could be related to IE7.

I have repaired the network adapter, released the IP address from command line, reconfigured the IP address from the network control panel, all to no avail.

I do not have access to any of my installers for windows or the applications on this computer, which makes a rebuild impossible at the moment.

Can any one think of a way of fixing this problem without reinstalling everything.

Any help greatly appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:itough
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17919686
Are you saying that you did install IE7 on the PC? It is known, as you said, to be incompatible with QuickBooks, many scanners, and cause some networking issues. If so I would un-install it. If this is the PC on which you did un-install then try rebuilding the TCP/IP stack by reseting it running at a command line:
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt

Also have you tried using Remote Desktop instead of VNC? I am a big fan of VNC, but since the advent of Remote Desktop with XP, it allows better security and performance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17920034
Can you ping anything from the computer that has the problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itough
ID: 17920178
RobWill
Thanks for the advice. I found that a combination of this and uninstalling the Cisco VPN software solved the problem. I will look into Remote Desktop.
Andy
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17920970
Thanks Andy. Glad to hear it is working.
Cheers !
--Rob
0