Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Address toolbar Go button

Posted on 2006-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
IE6 Tools|Internet OPtions|Advanced has an option to turn of the Go Button that affected both IE 6's address bar and the Address toolbar. I have IE7 installed, but can't find a way to turn off the Go Button on the Address toolbar as IE 7 seems to have removed that option. How can I now remove the Go Button from the Address toolbar? Perhaps it's a registry setting or something else? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:davev
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17919856
Try disabling it from Windows Explorer by right clicking on it.  Then go to Tools, Folder Options, View, and click Apply to All Folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 17919859
Hi davev,
I wonder if you have a pre-release version. I just installed the latest IE7 version and it does *not* have the go button (or a way to turn it on/off that I can find). Try this page:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/default.mspx

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17921262
Hi davev,

I have No go button in IE7

JamesTX10
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davev
ID: 17922995
I have the release version of IE7 and there is no Go button on IE7's address bar. However, I have an address TOOLBAR right beside my Quick Launch toolbar at the bottom of the screen on which there IS a Go button. I haven't been able to find a way to turn that Go button off.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 17923198
can you right click on the go button and deselect it? wish i could mimick your issue but i *don't* show a go button nor can find a way to make it appear!

do you have to unlock the taskbar before being able to do this perhaps?

is it a windows xp version issue? (mine is sp2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davev
ID: 17923382
My Start taskbar is on the to of the screen and Quick Launch/Address is at the bottom, but even if I were to make the Address toolbar part of the Start taskbar in an unlocked state, the Address toolbar still has a Go button. I'm not sure why you're not getting the same behavior with IE7 as the only prowser installed, unless you have remnants of IE6 still on your system where the Go button was off for that browser.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 17923559
davev,
from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305345/en-us
(my personal warning: this doesn't say it applies to IE7, however my registry shows this string with value "no" which is probably why mine doesn't show up. use at your own risk!! but hope it helps :-))
Method 3
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
1. Using Registry Editor, locate and click the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
2. Change the data value of the ShowGoButton String value to Yes.

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 400 total points
ID: 17923565
postscript:
i did try it and "yes" *did* add the go button, so this should work for you in reverse
0
 

Author Comment

by:davev
ID: 17923749
That key wasn'y even there, maybe because it was a new install of XP on an empty hard drive and the updates included IE7. But I added the key with a value of "no" and the Go button disappeared. Many thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 17923820
awesome, this is what makes EE fun
best regards
0