?
Solved

Automatically Creating a virtual clone of a server

Posted on 2006-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

    I need to automatically create a clone of a production server on a virtual machine,e.g. VMWARE.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pyrokin
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17920001
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17922877
Have a look at platespin
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17927143
the best cloning software for servers is Acronis True Image.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyrokin
ID: 17951433
Jay_Jay70,
Acronis True Image works great, but when I backup/restore to a virutal machine I can't login. The message is :

Windows Product Activation
This copy of Windows must be activated with Microsoft before you can continue.
You cannot log on until you activate Windows.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17954301
yuk, you now are at a point where you have to call mS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyrokin
ID: 17956050
Jay_Jay70, Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960050
no worries mate ,sorry i could only get you so far
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960060
oh and for the record, have a look at the sysprep tool when imaging machines
0