[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InvalidClassException

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
[11/10/06 20:04:32:165 CST]   23ed31 SessionContex E Exception is:
java.io.InvalidClassException:
com.hi.pc.ects.business.security.user.Administrator; Local class not
compatible: stream classdesc serialVersionUID=3407418462113710692 local class serialVersionUID=5638901064959335845
        at
java.io.ObjectStreamClass.validateLocalClass(ObjectStreamClass.java:518)
        at java.io.ObjectStreamClass.setClass(ObjectStreamClass.java:562)
        at


When this came? what to do solve this?


0
Comment
Question by:Manish
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 17919913
it happens when the classes are different when its serialized and deserialized.
You can add the following to resolve this:

private static final serialVersionUID = 5638901064959335845L; // define this, so that serilaizer wouldn't create a new one.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 100 total points
ID: 17920549
You have two classes: you want to serialize a instance of a class and deserialize it into an instance of another class (this is what the JRE tells you). You probably think the classes are the same, but the JRE thinks not. This might happen if you did some modification to the class. If they are realy the same class, you should add the private static final serialVersionUID = 5638901064959335845L; definition (the number does not matter, as long as it is the same in the two classes).
0