[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

High Memory usage

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

We are running SQL 2000 server database for our websites.
When we fire any query it is taking lot of memory ( upto 1.7 GB ) and also cpu usage  ( from 40% to 80% )
Because of that sometimes our website is down.
The server is only sql server. No any other application is running on it.
When we restart the sql service it will solve our problem temporarily.
But again same problem arises agin after some time.
Please can you help to solve this issue.

Thanks & Regards
Dimakh
0
Comment
Question by:dimakh
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 80 total points
ID: 17923915
-->  The server is only sql server. No any other application is running on it.

Just to make sure, the Websever is NOT running on the same box as MS SQL Server.  Right?

Depending on the size the database, this could be normal.  Most DBMS attempt to cache as much data in memory as possible.

Is it really any query or is it the same query with different selection criteria?  You may need to tune the query.  Unless you have a huge database it almost sounds as if you may be reading it sequentially.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17924224
A couple things to check on.  Not sure what OS you are using, but you should optimize memory for background.  Also check pagefile size, should be 150% of physical RAM.  You can also tune the amout of memory you use from within SQL Enterprise Manager.  

Also, I ran across a Microsoft Technet article on SQL memory/pagefile optimization a couple weeks ago but I forget the serch terms I used to get to it.  (I'll keep looking)  They mentioned that you would need to configure page file for a certain size when using a SQL server as a "Something" server.  I can't remember the "something" but I think querys were involved.  You didn't happen to recently add a service or module to your SQL server just before you noticed these problems did you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zak-R
ID: 17956352

The more visitors are hanging in you server, the more slower you server will be.
0