Solved

script or something to remotely reboot all the pc's on my LAN

Posted on 2006-11-10
21
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a script i could run, or something to remotely reboot all the pc's on my LAN or can i do it from SBS?  
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17919864
the command is shutdown -i
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 250 total points
ID: 17919875
Sorry, the "-i" displays a GUI that allows you to select the computers on your LAN individually, but you can shut them all down at the same time.  The command to do it without a GUI is:

shutdown -m \\computername -r -t 00 (-r:restart, -t 00:immediately without countdown)

I've never done it with more than one computer at a time.  It may be worth mentioning, that I prevent all users from being able to shutdown their systems, but I have a Scheduled Task run every night on each computer to restart them with "shutdown -r -t 00".  This way they are always online and available for me to perform maintenance, but they also get a fresh restart every day.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17921731
Does you're scheduled task run via gpo? or is this set up on each pc individually? that's a great idea as getting users to shut their computer's down is good, the fact is, there's always some that won't. But if something ever happens, and you need it to be on, (to push something out at night) you have this capability too. I love it. It takes the responsibility off the user and gives you more administrative leverage. please tell me how you do it? do you say they can't shut the computer down via gpo too?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17922105
I've never thought about doing it through GPO, although I should.  I guess you could create a new policy and apply it to a group of computers.  I think the policy to prevent shutdown is at:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\Shut down the system

Set a group that is authorized to shutdown the system like Domain Admins, and then no one else should be able to.  Then create a batch file that restarts each computer like:

shutdown -m \\computername_1 -r -t 00
shutdown -m \\computername_2 -r -t 00
shutdown -m \\computername_3 -r -t 00
shutdown -m \\computername_4 -r -t 00
shutdown -m \\computername_5 -r -t 00

and have the server run the batch file nightly as a scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17923237
why on earth would you want to reboot each machine every night? just curious...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17923329
In my experience in a windows environment, a daily reboot (or shutting the computer down at night, and turning it back on in the morning) is just like taking vitamins. Ever sat down at a windows pc (not server) thats been running for a couple days or a week? Usually will not be performing optimally or as best it could. It wouldn't even have to be nightly. but i would say no less than every three days.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17923930
That's not necessarily true for an Office PC as compared to your computer at home.  Unless your workstations are under-provisioned or are running lots of multi-media or client based software, there should be little need for a reboot.  Simply logging off (which is definitely a MUST) will generally unload most any hung dll, if there are any.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17924156
Jeff, I have to disagree with you here and this is where vast real-world personal experience trumps text book ideology.   Jayson's comment is right on the money.  While an operating system may, in theory, take out is own garbage, in practice it doesn't happen.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17924297
What makes you think I have text book ideology?  I ONLY have real-world experience.  I've learned most everything I know by actually doing it... not reading about it.  Granted, I don't have decades of experience in deploying PC Networks... but that doesn't really make much difference in an environment that completely reinvents itself every five years.   However, in the past few years I've installed close to 100 SBS Networks which totals over 1,000 workstations.  We don't have any of those rebooting nightly and they all run just fine.  If you have garbage building up within an OS, then there's something not configured correctly.  While Office will leave open various temp files, Acrobat will most always leave itself running fully even though no documents are open, and whatnot... all of these are cleared when the user logs off.

We do a monthly maintenance routine on all workstations to defrag, clean out unnecessary files, etc.  Before running the maintenance, a performance benchmark is taken as well as after, but before rebooting.  We then run the benchmark after the reboot just to reset it for the monthly performance report.  The difference between before and after the reboot is minimal.  (Actually the difference between before and after the maintenance isn't all that much but it's certainly more than the reboot... and I'm sure would build up if the maintenance weren't done).

There are a few hard-core users that will reboot their machines manually now and again because something hangs up... but those are the rare exception, and if we provide them with the appropriate machine and configuration, then this can be mitigated as well.  There are also a few Tablet-PC's out there which still require a nightly reboot due to memory leaks that are supposedly fixed... but we haven't seen the total elimination of them.  But those are rare cases.

I'm not saying that booting is bad... but I just don't see any purpose in doing it.  But if it makes you happier... then that alone should be worth the effort.

Happy rebooting!

Jeff
TechSoEasy  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17925635
Happy rebooting...tis the season.....that's hilarious. Jeff, I hear what you're saying and in other networks i've managed it isn't as big a deal, the fact is, in my current job, we run some very cpu intensive apps. We're a neurofeedback company, we have a device plugged into the computer, which is connected to a person. The device feeds the computer information about the frequencies in each persons brain, building a 'brain map'. once we have this map, we are able to see what we can do for them. (so it's very important that we get accurate data) also, we run protocols through the software that tone down some of those frequencies in order to help people with phsycological problems, addiction, etc. We have a very high success rate.

The point i am trying to make here, is that i would rather reboot the computer nightly, then have something happen, (like a lock up, error message, etc.) right in the middle of a clients session while they are hooked up to this thing, which prolongs their treatment, and prolongs their time at our office which puts us behind schedule because their are many other people waiting to get in our chairs. we only have about 12 rooms at our current office, but that's only for a short more while.

I deal with more of the 'non regular' problems when troubleshooting most of the time....it seems like the computers are more prone to interference if they are not rebooted regularly. For example, the data pulled during the assesment sometimes is inconsistant. there are times when the data seems to fade in and out, I've seen a stong high line at 50-60hz in beta. Also, sometimes we've seen consistantly high alpha in one room but not in another with the same client. Weird stuff. Reboots are good.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17925893
In that situation it makes perfect sense.  Lord knows that I wouldn't want the chip in my brain misread.  :-)

But seriously... that would be the hard-core situation I referred to above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17926061
I had a whole bunch of stuff to say, but I erased it.  I didn't want to ruffle any feathers.  Jayson, I hope everything works out with what you're trying to do.  Jeff, thank you for showing me another perspective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17926169
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17926208
You shouldn't ever worry about ruffling my feathers... they're just about all plucked by now.  :-)  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 20950462
I have 100+ users.  I have made it a policy to shut down/reboot at least on the weekends (meaning weekly)  We now have 100% less lockups, crazy access issues, whatever.  We are a manufacturing plant.  Just thought I would throw that in the hat.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 20954028
Did you implement that policy after reading this thread?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 20956670
No, I actually implemented this policy long (1+1/2 years) before I read this thread.  I had taken the advice to reboot my IBMxseries servers every 6months to a year even if their running fine.  THe person said something about memmory leaks adn a few other things I did not understand but I felt this person would know.  Then, we use so many drive mappings(the average user has 10) and use Dos and Visual Foxpro so our programs are accessing databases all over the place.  When asked the last time the user rebooted they would say things like 3 weeks.  I would reboot the pc and it seemed to solve a range of errrors.  After implementing the weekely reboot my help desk calls dropped dramaticaly.  Now the users are to the point they reboot now before they even call the IT Dept.  My O/S range from 95 to XP Pro w/ couple of Vista.  I found this thread because I was looking for a way to remotely reboot a pc on the LAN(simply).  Never did find an explanation I could understand.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 20957476
Remotely reboot a pc on the LAN.  That's easy.  There are several ways:
1. shutdown -m \\computername_5 -r -t 00 (the shutdown command.  -r is restart -t is time 00 is how much time to wait before restarting -m is the machine name
2. shutdown -i (this will bring up a GUI at your workstation where you can input the name of the computer you want to restart)
3. VENM (VNC Enterprise Management Console, vncscan.com ; this is an indispensable tool.  Not only can it push VNC out to all your computers but it is an awesome management tool that will allow you to do anything from renaming a pc to restarting it just by right-clicking and selecting restart.  It has a free 30 day trial and is on $49 for a licensed copy)
4. From ActiveDirectory, right-click and manage one of the computers on the LAN.  From its management console, right-click on the computer name and select properties.  Click on the Advanced tab->Startup and Recovery Settings button then click the shutdown button.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 20961731
Thank You very much.  I love this site.  Have agreat weekend
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 23173472
I am always very interested to see what other real world engineers do with their systems and how they keep them running.  I know each environment is different and has unique needs but the technology implemented and principals used seem to be the same.  

I don't reboot my computers every night or weekly.  While I have a much smaller environment 200+ pc's/8 servers, I stayed away from any kind of scheduled reboot because (right or wrong), I thought that the constant reboots would reduce the life of the hard-drives.  Do the reboots not put a strain on that component?

I appreciate any expert who offers their opinion on this.

-Aaron
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 23200541
I think we're at a point in technology where physic strain during reboot is no longer an issue.  Think about a 7200 RPM HDD spinning up.  In my opinion, starting a computer from a cold boot would be no more physically straining on a HDD than awakening a HDD that has gone to sleep after 30 minutes.  If your HDDs aren't set to spin down (sleep) after a period of inactivity then you would be GREATLY decreasing their life.

Six, one half-dozen, blah...

I actually like the computers to be running all the time so that if I need to access them I can.  I do tell users to restart their computers on a regular basis.  You'd be surprised at how many problems a simple restart can fix.

If I schedule restarts, invariably, someone has left an unsaved document open and the OS won't shut down or they gripe and complain that the document is know gone.  Damned if you do...

Since I work for a service company, I stay busy enough just trying to keep everyone updated, off of porn sites, and showing how to open attachments on email.
0