[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is a good start for linux certification?

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i was thinking of getting certified for suse linux. what is the base certificate or the "a+" of linux?

thanks for any advice on this.

lukefuno
0
Comment
Question by:lukefuno
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:QuietRoot
ID: 17924688
RedHat Certification ??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17930607

for SUSE Linux, this is the suitable one:

Novell Certified Linux Engineer
http://www.novell.com/training/certinfo/cle/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalOswald
ID: 17939799
I would start with Linux +
http://certification.comptia.org/linux/default.aspx

As stated by comptia it shows that you can explain the fundamental management of linux systems from the command line.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
instillmotion earned 150 total points
ID: 17942617
LPI 1 is a great start.
http://www.lpi.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17942623
Here's the link to their certifications:
http://www.lpi.org/en/lpi/english/certification/the_lpic_program
0