Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA - How to close an external application though code

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a backup & update procudeure that I run which starts off with an external VB6 application copying / remaning a new databse into the databse directory and then launching the new databse to start the data transfer. I need to know if there is code that I can, on load or completion of data transfer to the new databse, close the external VB6 application?

Regards,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:garygrouse
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17920152
why cant u get your vb6 app to close down?  can u not code it in there?

if your vb6 has a window, u can use this code I posted whereby u get the window handle of a window then issue a close using that
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_22056331.html

this example closes outlook, I find by looking at the window caption
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 17920320
some code here to kill apps by name rather than window title
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20792368.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GordonPrince
GordonPrince earned 500 total points
ID: 17920774
What about putting "Unload Me" in the VB app, which will close the application after the work is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garygrouse
ID: 17921352
I did not create the VB app, that is why it does not close how I want it too.

I will give those solutions a go,thanks again for your help.
0