Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Card Problem for Dell Optiplex GX 150 in windows XP Operating System

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I reinstalled the OS on one Dell Optiplex GX 150, earlier it was Windows 2000, now i updated to Windows XP, after the installation i found that there is problem with sound card driver, i tried on the Dell site and found one driver ("R45973") for the same, but the installation ends with some error like "Driver not found| Reboot your system, and run this setup again" after that also it is not functioning.
0
Comment
Question by:dbbg
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920415
did you install the chipset driver? if not, do so first. - then install all the other drivers.
find all drivers for xp here :
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=PLX_PNT_P3C_GX150&os=WW1&osl=EN#
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920436
The Dell site may be reporting the wrong driver. It happens...
Go to start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components", then on "problem devices". Your sound card will be listed there. Check the device and vendor number in the first line (DEV ....  VEN ....   ). Look those numbers up here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

This will identify the chip. Check the manufacturer's website, or try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!

0