Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New to linux

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all, what is the best linux operating system? i hear so many names. is there a tutorial on what linux os are good for what? i am a microsoft windows person, and have no experience in this area at all. Why do you think linux is better then windows?

sincerely
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Banks_217
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 17920292
It depends on what you want to do with the Linux system.
For home desktop, Ubuntu, Mandriva or OpenSuSE are targeted at this portion so they might be good choice.

For web, email servers at home, those three above or most of Linux distribution are all suitable.

For career in Linux administration, SuSE and RedHat/Fedora have bigger market share and most of application or hardware are also support them. So you can play OpenSuSE or Fedora, which are free.

There are also a lot of Linux distribution, which use the same kernel with different "look" and packages.
So far, Redhat and SuSE still dominate the Linux world but who knows how long they can last.
So if you just want to learn Linux, any Linux distribution has the same command line commands and filesystem hirachy. You can just pick one and play it to get familar with Linux.

M$ Windows and Linux? It depends on your need. I don't compare them apple by apple because they are fundamentaly different. If you want web server or Oracle database server, Linux OS is better than Windows in capacity and performance. If you want play games, then Windows is the better choice even though there are tons of free game in Linux world. Because most of 3D or famous games are Windows only.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17920459
here you see the ranking and fetures of  top linux destors

http://distrowatch.com/

http://www.reviewlinux.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mostenscer
ID: 17933066
well depends on many things like
what kind of hardware do you have new/old if new u probably wanna go with suse/redhat/  ( paid )                     ubunto/fedora (free)
 gentoo/slackware for people who are experts or atleast want to be slackware is awesome
if u wanna know ins and out try Linus from Scratch or gentoo or even slackware



 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:royce2020
ID: 17942579
For my two cents worth I sugest a "Live" version of Linux such as Knoppix or Vector for the complete newbie, as they will run on your box without installing anything, and you can push all the buttons to see what they do without messing with your current operating system. They also serve as usfull "fallback" operating systems for when your harddrive catches fire and you need a report done by tomorow morining (true story).

If you want to actualy install something (or you've pushed all the buttons in Knoppix) I sugest Red Hat for old hardware or Fedora for new, they are semi sef maintaining, suited for a number of applications and geared for users new to linux.
0