?
Solved

Missing sound scheme program events

Posted on 2006-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a computer that has working sound.  The problem is that most of the program events for the Windows Default Sound Scheme are missing from the registry.  I was wondering if anyone knows of an easy way to fix this problem.  It has entries for this in HKCU and Users, plus some other locations as well (s-1-5-20 etc, etc).  My guess would be to import the reg keys for the various sound schemes from another computer, however, this could be very time consuming, and I'm not sure if I need to import them from all of the hives.  Anyone have any ideas on this?
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 500 total points
ID: 17920293
See first and for most importing the registery would cause some program to stop or there are chances of appllications to get corrupted. hence i would suggest that you please insert the Windows XP Cd in the Cd rom Drive and follow the steps provided below:

Click on Start >Run>type Sfc /Scannow

This will install the missing files in the windows and will resolve this issue.

If you have any query please feel free to conatct us.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17921034
Did this start recently or is it that you have never noticed it before?
If this is a client station it maybe by default as who knows what version of windows has been deployed.
How much has been removed.
Could you please state what operating system and service pack, laptops desktop?
is this on one computer or more/  or on a server domain lan.?

The actual sound schemes are found in C:\WINDOWS\Media<< have a look if the folder exists.

Also check in the control panel audio and sounds the default devices are correctly listed in all.
Go to start run type in dxdiag press enter and test the sounds and audio see if the dxdiag can provide any other results.

Windows XP RC1 and RC2 ship with a nice new sound scheme, but it's not loaded by default for some reason. So once you've installed Windows XP, one of the first things you should do is get that new sound scheme loaded.
To do so, open up Control Panel and navigate to Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices. Then, choose the task titled Change the sound scheme. In the dialog that appears, choose Windows Default for the sound scheme. Windows will ask you whether you want to save the previous scheme, which is usually a brain-dead question, since no scheme was previously loaded. So choose No, and then click OK to exit the dialog.


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yogalingam
Yogalingam earned 500 total points
ID: 17922152
Use the Windows Sound Scheme
Contributed by Keith Furman
Windows XP ships with a really nice new sound scheme, but it's not loaded by default for some reason. So once you've installed Windows XP, one of the first things you should do is get that new sound scheme loaded.

To do so, open up Control Panel and navigate to Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices. Then, choose the task titled Change the sound scheme. In the dialog that appears, choose Windows Default for the sound scheme. Windows will ask you whether you want to save the previous scheme, which is usually a brain-dead questions, since no scheme was previously loaded. So choose No, and then click OK to exit the dialog.

You have more tips and tricks in the below link..............

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_tips.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17923624
Yogalingam  is there an echo??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17924116
It is running XP SP2.  Workgroup.  I've already tried using the Windows Default scheme, but the problem is that the 'Program Events' are not all listed.  Some are there, most are not.   The Windows logoff .wav sound is available to assign to the remaining 'Program Events', therefore, it leads me to believe it is a registry issue.  As if several keys were removed or damaged.  I would think that it would be listed under 'Program Events' otherwise.

I had ran SFC previously with no change.  

I suppose a system restore may be one of the few reasonable options left unless anyone has any ideas how to straighten this mess out.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17924694
bleujaegel  why would reg keys dissappear from the regestry?
go to start search and type in .mid or .wav
did you look in C windows as I asked to see if the Media folder is  in there, it contains all the media files for windows schemes and action.
Providing what steps you have done help us to know what  the next step to take  will make it quicker and easier.., remember we have only your words to work with.

btw have you checked the machine for spyware? and malware.
Nasty things can happen if the machine is infected.
When you ran the scf it must have asked for the xpcd?
Were you able to complete this?
I feel your leaving out important information..
If you have been mosying around in the regestry deleting keys then a repair is in order to replace anything gone missing.

As you have sp2 uninstall service pack2 from add remove if it is an add on upgrade to xpsp1.
Then repair xpsp1.
 re-install xp2.
If you would  like a full step by step to do this I need your operating system specs computer make brand etc.
If you have a del or Compaq the repair is entirely different as you may not have a true xp disc but rather a recovery disc. I dont know  
what your computer make is so I wont go there.
Restoring  the system will not back deleted reg keys.
Are behind a network and on a LAN(workgroup)

Have you been swapping stuff over from different computers?? lol
Please post back
Regards M

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17926535
Yes, the files are there.  If the files are there, and the 'Program Events' are not listed in the Sound applet, what else can it be other than a registry issue?  There are many reasons registry keys could be missing - hard drive corruption, viruses, spyware, etc.

sfc was already ran and I was not prompted for the CD.  I would reinstall SP2, but I don't want to have issues with any of the dozens of programs I have installed.  It's not worth the hassle.  I figured I'd ask if anyone has had this problem or knows an easy way to fix it.  I appreciate your help, but it doesn't sound like there is an easy fix to this, and I may have to just let it go.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17927964
Your comment here I donot understand>>The problem is that most of the program events for the Windows Default Sound Scheme are missing from the registry<< are missing in the regestry.
I take it you are in the regestry?
Here is a several pages to tweak the regstry and hopefully using .inf to restore what you have may have deleted. Please sift thru them. There is quite a few and you will not have to re-install windows.
This is an excellent guide and I woudl suggest to you add it to your favourites
http://www.theeldergeek.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=13986&st=0

to recap:
so if I understand you
you open audio and sounds icon> the panel  under the header sounds there is a small small window under teh header Sound scheme> and thisis empty?
so is mine btw.
on the right of this small window is an arrow and when you press this>another side panel appears from below>> does it have any listings in here>> windows default or some others.
look at the picture here>>
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/accessibility/soundscheme.mspx
 click on the windows default to make it appear in that panel, then windows will ask you if you wish to save the previous, say no. then save this one.

if you are missing the entries beow, if there is nothing below this, well only thing I can think of is either you donot have sp1 installed only windowsxp
If a regestry key was removed there would use the above.
good Luck
Merete


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:expexchuser
expexchuser earned 500 total points
ID: 17950357
Look at this for help with setting users default sound scheme.  It illustrates how to configure it for no sounds.  The opposite is to use default.
http://www.petri.co.il/change_to_no_sounds_sound_scheme_by_default.htm

That will help when new people login.  Look here for guidance on what to do for existing users.  May need to add it to a login script.  Again the opposite would be ".default" instead of ".none"
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=6827
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18083042
thank you :)
0