Solved

oracle operations are not working with citrix

Posted on 2006-11-11
3
729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
i am having a citrix access  suite in our company for our erp application. the database is oracle 9.2.0.4 version. as i trying to import or export dump file the system is not doing the required operation. i am not getting any error also. as the citrix services are stopped the import and export is working. can anyone help me in this issue?also sql plus is also not working when citrix services are on.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have memory optimization enabled? If so, try disabling it and see if your problem persists.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
Glad that helped. We had a similar issue with an application we use that runs Oracle 10g. Something about the Memory Optimization feature messes up the oracle client on the Citrix servers. If you still want to use Memory Optimization on other applications, I believe you can assign it per application, or exclude your oracle application.
0