Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

process of loop doesn't finished!

Posted on 2006-11-11
23
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello Experts,

I come up with another question! below is a part of my code. the idea is to get result from specific server and write back to Client but it doesn't close after sending .
pls have alook loop in line 30

====code ====

  public void run() {
 
    while (true) {
      try {
        Socket s = theServer.accept();        
        System.out.println("Client request is accepted!!!");                      
        PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(s.getOutputStream(), true);              
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(s.getInputStream()), 1024 );  
       
        while (true) {          
              
              try{        
                      upServer = new Socket("192.168.0.5",4444);
                    outS = new PrintWriter(upServer.getOutputStream(),true);
                    inS  = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(upServer.getInputStream()),1024);
                      
                    if(upServer.isConnected()) {                              
                           outS.println(iCmd);
                           outS.flush();                           
                     }
                     
                     String n = in.readLine();          
                      if (n == null) break;    
                      System.out.println("Client said: " + n );  
                                                      
                      outS.println(n);
                      outS.flush();
                      
                      System.out.println(n + " were sent to upper server");  
                      
                      while ( (result_out = inS.readLine()) != null ) {      
                                                         
                            System.out.println(result_out);
                            out.println(result_out);                                                                 
                        /// if (result_out.indexOf("Total") != -1) break;   =====>>> it work if i search for specifix Values and break up!
                  }
                  out.flush();
               }
               catch (IOException ex) {
                        System.err.println(ex);    
               }
               finally{
                  outS.close();
                  inS.close();
            }      
        } // end while        
       
        out.close();
        in.close();
       
      } // end try
      catch (IOException ex) {
            System.err.println(ex);
      }
    }  
  }  

0
Comment
Question by:ikhmer
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920438
>>while ( (result_out = inS.readLine()) != null ) {    

Will block unless the other end closes the stream so the loop won't terminate
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920441
You will have to arrange the other end to either

a. close the stream
b. send an end of transmission message that can be caught in your loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920454
could you give me more detail please? i'm not realy understand >>> You will have to arrange the other end to either
how can i close stream? any methode that could know the stream\buffer is complete and ready to close?

thanks,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920472
Oh - is this your echo server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920475
yesh, it related my previous post!

tha;nks,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920483
Well, if it is, you need never end that loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920508
the listening part is keep to listen for connection request from client but above part is use to send back to client and
i want it s closed when finished

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920518
An echo server *never* closes (their loops don't finish). That's how they work
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17920521
I already answered this in your preevious question.
you either need the upper server to close the connection once sdone.
or check ofor a line to indicate the end (as u have commentwed out)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920528
yesh, i have to close the connectiont to upper server but the closing part would be under loop statement-- so, it doesn't reach to that yet
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920533
If you are still using this 'upper server' you just send what you read in the loop
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920534
(to *it*)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920539
since i limited number of thread and as i have test if we can't close this loop the next process can't start (e.g i allow only 2 thread, so the 3rd connection will wait always)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920547
Why not? The server is multithreaded is it not? The fact that one thread is still reading should not affect the ability of the server to spawn another thread
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17920753
> yesh, i have to close the connectiont to upper server but the closing part would be under loop statement-- so, it doesn't reach to that yet

no, i meant the upper server closes the connection once its done sending results.

alternatively you need to know when you are finished (as in the code u have commented out)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920759
In an echo server, you are *never* finished (unless the client closes the connection). That's how they work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920766
i limited the number of thread! as in my testing i allow only 2thread, so the 3rd won't accepted unless 1st or 2nd thread is closed
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17920775
actually doesn't matter how many threads you have, you need to close the connection.
and to do that use whichever of the methods i suggested above suits your needs :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920776
I'll say this once more: the only way an echo server connection to a client closes is if the *client* closes the connection.

Its only function is to *echo* what the client sends and does not, and *cannot* know in advance what that's going to be
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920891
ikhmer - which part of the accepted answer are you actually using then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920923
hahaa :-)
i enable what i had turn off

if (result_out.indexOf("Total") != -1) break;   =====>>> it work if i search for specifix Values and break up!

Anyway, i'm really prefer this way but i have no choice!

and my first problem still not solved yet, i think it work with separetly connection but i found that the result of 2nd thread is show in 1st thread when i start to process at the same time! i will post my previouse code again!!!!

thanks,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920930
>>if (result_out.indexOf("Total") != -1) break;   =====>>> it work if i search for specifix Values and break up!

It that's coming to the upper server from the server threads then of course you can use it. Why anyway would you *not* close it if all the info has been sent to the upper server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17920941
i don't get you-- how can i close? if i don't break the loop the process will never reach to close statement... i will post my complete code to you both and guide me to the right way!
0