Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What would be the best file format.

Posted on 2006-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have some pictures that I would like to store on DVD.  I'm going to add some audio.  And I would like a few people to be able to view this occasion.  Different people will have different DVD players.  What would be the best format to use so it the project will be compatible with all DVD palyers?  Thanks,

M1Bill
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 200 total points
ID: 17920594
MPG2, in .vob, make a dvd video of it. or you want them separeted?
if so, it depends on the dvd's, mp3 for audio and jpg for images are the most common recognized formats
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sulfur_based
ID: 17921079
if you mean what format of DVD to use,  like DVD-r or DVD+r...

the 2 formats are pretty close as far as compatibility goes these days, because most dvd players play both.  Don't use RW (rewriteable) formats because they aren't as compatible.  

There is a trick you can use on DVD+R discs only called "bitsetting"  that makes them more compatible.   Its a little bit involved so a bit of googling for "bitsetting" is in order.

I personally would go for DVD-r if you aren't using bitsetting, just because a lot of people I know have Pioneer DVD players, which are often DVD-r only.

Cheers

0