Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

database_link

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i know database link is very important? datalink is used to access object of another database..right and is it possible to access from non-oracle database? can u give me an example to create database link in between oracle and between oracle and non-oracle database?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17920573
can u help me??
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17920575
yes, using Oracle Transparent Gateways:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/gateways.html

never did it yet myself, however
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17920629
it is more confusing and could u help me with something else...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17920884
>right and is it possible to access from non-oracle database?
yes, using transparent gateways. however, not all non-oracle databases can be accessed like that, and for each product you will need to install and configure it's own transparent gateway.
hence, the lot of documentation that you found in the link above.

>an u give me an example to create database link in between oracle and between oracle and non-oracle database?
as I never did it myself, and especially as you did not specify which other database, it will not be possible for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17923400
can u provide me some syntaxes??
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17924537
If you don't read what I (or someone else) write, it will be difficult to learn!
let me repeat:
::as I never did it myself, and especially as you did not specify which other database, it will not be possible for me.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 1500 total points
ID: 17926644
Hi,

yes it is possible, my collegue and i have set up something like this that queries interbase tables from an oracle database.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_22053031.html

good luck. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17927820
thanks
0