Solved

Determine Processor Type and Cores

Posted on 2006-11-11
7
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

I've got a machine I'd like to determine exactly what is inside it.  Its unbranded.

From the control panel I can see Windows is reporting:

2.80 Ghz Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.00Ghz
ACPI Multiprocessor PC

And from the Task Manager there are four separate Processor Speed Graphs..

Which processor do you think I have?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Xeon_microprocessors

If it is a dual processor machine and then each has dual cores?  Is that why there are four separate Processor Speed Graphs?  Or has Windows read things wrong?

Bendecko

0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17920646
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 17920707
Yeah the WCPIUD rocks!  

1) Although it needed to download the latest identities before it knew my CPU - fair enough

and

2) H Oda's email no longer works - it bounced back to me, and there's no contact form on his website....

But nevertheless it came up with this.....

[ WCPUID Version 3.3  (c) 1996-2004  By H.Oda! ]

  Processor #1 : Intel Pentium 4 / A5832FB7
      Platform : Socket423 (423-pin Socket)
 Vendor String : GenuineIntel
      CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
        Family : 15 (0)
         Model : 4  (0)
   Stepping ID : 3  (-)
      Brand ID : -  (-)
          APIC : 0
HT Log.CPU Cnt : 2
   Name String : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.00GHz

Internal Clock : 2800.80 MHz
    System Bus :  800.23 MHz QDR
  System Clock :  200.06 MHz
Scalable Speed :  200.00 MHz
    Multiplier :   14.0  

    L1 I-Cache :  ----
    L1 D-Cache :   16K Byte
    L1 T-Cache :   12K uOps
    L1  Cache  :  ----
    L2  Cache  :  128K Byte
    L2  Speed  : 2800.80 MHz (Full)

    MMX   Unit : Supported
    SSE   Unit : Supported
   SSE2   Unit : Supported
   SSE3   Unit : Supported
   MMX2   Unit : Not Supported
  3DNow!  Unit : Not Supported
  3DNow!+ Unit : Not Supported

   Host Bridge : 8086:25AC.02 [$Intel Chipset]
IDE Controller : 8086:25A3.02 [Intel 6300ESB (SATA)]
    VGA Device : 1002:4752.27 [ATI Rage XL]
  Memory  Size : 2048M Byte
  Memory Clock : ----

    OS Version : Windows Server 2003  Version 5.2.3790 Service Pack 1
-------------- : -----------------------------------
    StdFunc 0  : 00000005 756E6547 6C65746E 49656E69
    StdFunc 1  : 00000F43 00020800 0000641D BFEBFBFF
    StdFunc 2  : 605B5001 00000000 00000000 007D7040
    StdFunc 3  : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    StdFunc 4  : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    StdFunc 5  : 00000040 00000040 00000000 00000000
    ExtFunc 0  : 80000008 00000000 00000000 00000000
    ExtFunc 1  : 00000000 00000000 00000000 20000000
    ExtFunc 2  : 20202020 20202020 20202020 20202020
    ExtFunc 3  : 6E492020 286C6574 58202952 286E6F65
    ExtFunc 4  : 20294D54 20555043 30302E33 007A4847
    ExtFunc 5  : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    ExtFunc 6  : 00000000 00000000 08006040 00000000
    ExtFunc 7  : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    ExtFunc 8  : 00003024 00000000 00000000 00000000
    00000017h  : 00020000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    0000001Bh  : 00000000 FEE00900 00000000 00000000
    0000002Ah  : 00000000 00000080 00000000 00000000
    0000002Bh  : 00000000 0000000E 00000000 00000000
    0000002Ch  : 00000000 0E02010F 00000000 00000000
    0000019Ah  : 00000000 00000002 00000000 00000000
    000001A0h  : 00000004 20A40089 00000000 00000000

##--- Date 11/11/2006, Time 10:36:04 / 2.0.0.4




So where does that leave me?  I'm interested to know which CPU I have from the wikipedia list.

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 25 total points
ID: 17920835
Intel have their own tools which they update each time they produce a new chip. http://www.intel.com/support/processors/procid/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17922722
I think the version of CPUID you are using is too old to be accurate.  It is saying the cpu is running at 2.8 when it is a 3.0 processor, and it says the L2 cache is 128K, which doesn't exist.  The L2 cache and cpu voltage should be enough to uniquely identify the processor.  Belarc should be more up-to-date, or use andyalder's suggestion of the Intel tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 17926157
OK This is what the INTEL util came up with.


Intel(R) Processor Identification Utility
Version: 3.1.20060901
Time Stamp: 2006/11/12 19:57:09
Number of processors in system: 2
Current processor: #2
Processor Name: Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.00GHz
Type: 0
Family: F
Model: 4
Stepping: A
Revision: 0
L1 Trace Cache: 12 Kµops
L1 Data Cache: 16 KB
L2 Cache: 2 MB
L3 Cache: None
Packaging: 604 pin µPGA
EIST: No
MMX(TM): Yes
SIMD: Yes
SIMD2: Yes
SIMD3: Yes
Enhanced Halt State: No
Execute Disable Bit: No
Hyper-Threading Technology: Yes
Intel(R) Extended Memory 64 Technology: Yes
Intel(R) Virtualization Technology: No
Expected Processor Frequency: 3.0 GHz
Reported Processor Frequency: 2.74 GHz
Expected System Bus Frequency: 800 MHz
Reported System Bus Frequency: 784 MHz
*************************************************************


Which processor is this in the Wikipedia article?

Can anyone explain the 4 digital levels in Task Manager?

Thanks

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 17929604
I would say it's the retail package Intel refers to as Active - BX80546KG3000FA Passive - BX80546KG3000FP 1U - BX80546KG3000FU or the OEM package RK80546KG0802M on Intel's page: http://www.intel.com/support/processors/xeon/sb/CS-009348.htm

That would be the "Irwindale" (standard-voltage, 90 nm) with part number RK80546KG0802M on the Wikipedia article.  You have 4 graphs because you have two cpus and each cpu is hyperthreading, so the system "sees" 4 processors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 17930833
thank you
0