[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VT82C596B BIOS PROBLEM

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi all I have a computer.My 40GB  not work on the this computer I Installed winxp. win98 very gd working, I think maybe problem on the bios ugrade so..my mainbord model v82c59b6b, bios pciı/pnp 686, Bios ID: P6BAT_APC  I cant find bios file for upgrade for this bios .
where I can find bios file for this model??
thanx regars
0
Comment
Question by:ozii33
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 40 total points
ID: 17920631
VT82C596B isn't a mobo, it is a southbridge. Give the manufacturer and model of the board - printed on the board, not on a chip.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17920876
if your disk worked under win98 then it's not a bios problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozii33
ID: 17949666
so Where is the problem, I didnt find it ...pls help about this....what is to be??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17953708
Please answer the questions so we can help. Did this drive work with 98? What is the make and model of the board?

Chris B
0