Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a selected list of columns from one datatable to another datatable

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts,
I have a datatable say dt1 with 30 columns with some data. I wanted to create another data table say dt2 with a subset of columns from dt1, along with the data.

Kindly help me.

Thanks & Regards,



0
Comment
Question by:kishoreb123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17920654
for what doing with it?
if you want to "filter out" certain columns for a data grid, well simply hide the columns in the datagrid you don't want to see...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kishoreb123
ID: 17920680
taking a scenario of thirty columns or more, it would be easier to copy only those two or three required columns into new table instead of looping and hiding the remaining 28 columns.


Filtering is filtering the rows, i wanted to restrict the columns being copied..


Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 500 total points
ID: 17920709

you can try creating a datatable using totable method of dataview class as follows

Dim dv As DataView = New DataView(dt1)
' if you want distinct data use
dim dt2 as datatable = dv.totable(true, "col1","col2")
' if you want all data use
dim dt2 as datatable = dv.totable(false, "col1","col2")


for more info on totable method.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wec2b2e6.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kishoreb123
ID: 17920737
Thanks !  Done.. Enoromous no.of methods..very difficult to identify which one helps.

Thanks again..
0