Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape drive rewinds then ejects the tape

Posted on 2006-11-11
12
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a Dell PowerVault 110T DLT1/VStape drive which has recently started to fail backups with the following error message:
"The operation was not performed because no unused media was available."

After closer inspection it appears the tape drive feeds the tape as normal, rewinds the tape.. And then Ejects the tape... Almost as if it's a cleaning tape..

Theres no error lights or cleaning lights on the drive.. And even after running the cleaning tape, it seems to make no difference.

We use NTBackup over most of our sites, and have nothing but trouble with it..

However, I have never seen anything like this before, and shot of changing the drive I dont know where to start!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeSel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17921390
If it's win2k check the version of ntbackup.exe against http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267574/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17922633
This sounds as if the job is appending the data to the tape and is looking to write to the next tape or somesuch.

What size is the tape compared to how much are you backing up?

Has the job been changed recently.

David
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 17924005
If when no job is running the drive will also eject the tape then it is time to check on having the drive serviced.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17924918
Anothet thing to try is submitting a new job and see if that does the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MikeSel
ID: 17925269
Thanks all for your suggestions..

The tape drive does this even when its not trying to do a backup job!

So I guess its a hardware failure...

I will swap out the drive an see if that helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17932396
This actually sounds like an incompatible media problem... Like a DLT II tape put in your DLT I drive.  DLT drives check media compatibility upon load and determine the media type, they will spit them out just as you explained if it is not recognised. So, are you using an existing "Known good" tape or is this new, and have you tried a tape that was previously written by this drive?
FS-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MikeSel
ID: 17932549
We have seven tapes we have been using for sometime now.

They have worked fine until now.

Doubt they would have all failed at same time?!?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17933141
Yup... like you said, sounds like drive failure. Hope it's on Dell support so you can get them to replace it. We have to get our Dell PV 122t replaced at least once per year!
FS-
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17934333
You can't use the same tapes forever. Get a new tape and first try that. If it doesn't autoeject, just replace the tapes!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MikeSel
ID: 17936318
Dont think its covered by support. :(

I will try a new tape, just out of interest...

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MikeSel
ID: 17947744
Will be installing a new Tape Drive on Friday hopefully!

So that should sort it!

0