Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN on ADSL lines with dynamic ips

Posted on 2006-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10

Hi

We have connected VPN using ISA and presently we don;t have any lease line, I am using dyndns.org to refresh my dynamic ips to dns names.

Presently I am facing some problems, every 5 minutes it is refreshing ips and for communicating with router it is taking around 5 minutes.

Hence VPn dial-up users sometimes has to wait 5 minutes and it is quite annoyable. I have a ADSL router which is supplied by our ISP called Aztec.

May be this issue is with router issue and is there any other better solution for this.

Please somebody if somebody got any solution for this

regards

Jinesh Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 17920978
The no-ip services have paid services which some come with a SLA and will not give you the downtime. NO.IP>org
You could also ask your ISP if they would supply a Static IP range for you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17921014
If possible a obtaining a static IP for the VPN "server" end is always recommended. However, are you using the DynDns client or is the DDNS service set up on the router? If possible I would recomend the latter, as it updates a little quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17921309
I have installed dyndns update program in one our servers and it is interacting with router and updating IPs

But ever 5 minutes it is trying to refresh and that is giving us a downtime.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17921312
our ISP is not providing any static ips for ADSL lines, since lease line is very costly, our budget will not allow for the same.


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17921340
>>"But ever 5 minutes it is trying to refresh and that is giving us a downtime."
Do you mean the DynDns client is refreshing every 5 minutes? If so that shouldn't cause down time at all, but there may be a configuration problem. However if it is doing that, that often, you may find DynDns will disable your account. On free accounts they do not allow extremely frequent refreshes.
Or, do you mean your DSL connection changes it's IP every 5 minutes? That can be a problem. We have one here that does it every 5-10 minutes. If that is the case many routers have a section whey you can configure your DysnDns service directly on the router, with no need for the client. Have you looked to see if you have this option? It updates much faster than the client software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17922057
Hi Robwill

my ip not refreshing every 5 minutes.. but dyndns.org updates program trying to communicate with router and then refreshing ip takes long time, sometimes more than 10 minutes

I think the router i have is only a basic router provided by our isp when we got ADSL connection.

I think if we can configure dyndns directly on the router it is a good idea and can be solved our problems.

But can you please advise me which is the best router which can be used for this option.

awaiting your reply

Jinesh Kumar
 



0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17922769
>>'please advise me which is the best router which can be used for this option"
Many routers offer this option, so you might want to select the router for other features you may want and then just verify it has the DDNS feature. You may want a router that also allows things like VPN capability or load balancing. I like the Linksys routers as for affordable units. Most of theirs have the DDNS feature, though some of the older ones need a firmware update to make the function work properly. D-Link and Netgear also offer this option. Double check your unit first to make sure it doesn't have it before purchasing a new unit.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 17923394
Jinesh you could also run the clent program on a  computer that is always on. It will update ip's usually right way. I set up a VPN for a medical center the other day using this method and a Cisco VPN appliance works very well you just need one comp running all the time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 17923399
BTW Jinish it does not need to be running on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17924066
Hi Robwill

thanks for your answer, my router is very basic router and there is no option for DDNS, I think I have to buy one router.

Let me find out and thanks a lot

regards

Jinesh
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17924079
Thanks Jinesh, and good luck with it.
--Rob
0