Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor display in Fedora 3

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I would like to connect an external display to my laptop running Fedora 3 so that both monitor show a different part of my GNOME Desktop.

When I boot up with the monitor connected, the external display mirrors my laptop display.  This suggests that the driver works, but what I really want is for the external display to show a different part of the Desktop, or perhaps a different Desktop.  

When I run system-config-display, I get:

Trying with card: ATI Radeon Mobility 9600 M10
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-display/xconf.py", line 380, in ?
    dialog = xConfigDialog.XConfigDialog(hardware_state, xconfig, rhpl.videocard.VideoCardInfo())
  File "/usr/share/system-config-display/xConfigDialog.py", line 566, in __init__
    self.xml.get_widget("secondMonitorLabel").set_text(monitor_list[1].modelname)
TypeError: GtkLabel.set_text() argument 1 must be string, not None


Thanks,
  Ken
0
Comment
Question by:klopter
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17921490
what make You think You have two graphics cards? You need two to display two different desktops.
Laptops are usually fitted with just one graphic, but have external display socket, so the display can be passed to external monitor or projector.
I don't think ATI Radeon Mobility 9600 M10 is dual-headed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klopter
ID: 17922329
Makes sense to me, but I am going to leave this open for a while in case you are wrong and someone comes along to point out how to make this work.

Ken
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17929817
i think ravenpl is right, I believe it can only go into clone mode. Here is what xorg.conf would look like for dualhead graphics card.
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "Default Layout"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        Screen      1  "SCreen1" RightOf "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
        Option      "Xinerama" "off"
        Option      "Clone" "on"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "your monitor type"
        DisplaySize  320        240
        HorizSync    30.0 - 70.0
        VertRefresh  60.0 - 150.0
        Option      "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor1"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "your monitor type"
        DisplaySize  320        240
        HorizSync    30.0 - 70.0
        VertRefresh  60.0 - 150.0
        Option      "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
        BoardName   "NVIDIA Quadro 4 (generic)"
        Option      "TwinView"
        Option      "MetaModes" "1280x960,1280x960"
        Option      "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen1"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor1"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
this is not all of the xorg.conf file but it has the most important parts for twinview.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17929940
Really - it's not config for dual headed graphics.
Or maybe it is, but displays same thing on every monitor(since same Videocard is used for both screens)...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17950172
HEY,

did you install the ATI specific drivers for Linux??

my Nvidia one works just fine.

actually even my old pentium 100 laptop have this capability. in Windows they call it Stretching..

in Linux i forgot, but I know it is supported
0