Solved

CANNOT CREATE DATAWINDOW

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm using Stored Procedure as Data source for an Datawindow, when I select the stored procedure from Datawindow wizard, I'm getting error.

Cannot create datawindow.

'ct_send():network packet layer: internal Client Library error: trying to write when connection is expecting a read.

1 execute dbo.dwh_customer_sales_proc;1 @rdt_from =:rdt_from, @rdt_to =:rdt_to'

Please Note, this procedure is working fine if you execute in SQL Advantage.

Tried in another PC , still I get the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:alrashideen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 17924185
Hi,

can u post the procedure... cud have a look at it... does it return a select statement... i mean a resultset...

Also, apply the latest patch for the Version of PB ur using... u can get this on www.sybase.com

Earlier,all such probs were solved by applying latest patches.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:alrashideen
ID: 17924951
Hi Rosh,

Procedure contains

 Create #temptable

Insert into #temptable

several Updates to #temptable

and finally,

select from #temptable

0
 

Author Comment

by:alrashideen
ID: 17928327
come on guys give me some solution.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 17929294
Hi,

did u try applying the latest build of the PB version ur using.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 17929300
Hi,

just for the sake of testing, try creating a permanent table instead of a temp table.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:alrashideen
ID: 17936229
yes i updated all the EBF and I tested with permanent table also it gives me same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ced888
ID: 17936672
Hi,

Try creating the datawindow with the manual result set (checkbox checked). Then manually add the columns you expect your stored procedure to return. Just make sure they match in datatype and column order.

Regards,

Ced
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ced888 earned 500 total points
ID: 18110900
Hi,

Where you able to solve this already?

Regards,

Ced
0