Solved

PCI slot wrong way round?

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently purchased a 2nd hand (yet somewhat new) video card for my desktop. Previously, any video cards Ive had are AGP, whereas this one is PCI.

For some reason, the PCI slot on the video card does not match the motherboard. (If I were to make it fit, it would be facing inside the tower.)

Is there any easy way of getting around this, such as some sort of PCI extension cable? Or will I be forced to upgrade most of my desktop if i want a graphics upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:hippydaz
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17921397
What is the make and model of your mobo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 17921404
Im reasonably sure its a gigabyte GA-7VRXP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17921408
If your new card ia a pci-e card, it will need a slot which looks like this:

http://www.cooltechzone.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=506&Itemid=0&limit=1&limitstart=2

If your board does not have such a slot, it is not going to work...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 25 total points
ID: 17921512
Clearly your video card and your PC do NOT have matching slots ... the simple fact is you can NOT use that video card in your PC.   I suspect your video card is (as phototropic noted) a PCI Express card;  but your motherboard only has an AGP video slot, plus standard PCI slots.

There's NOTHING you can do to use that video card in that computer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neutron7 earned 25 total points
ID: 17921611
PCI express is a lot different than PCI. this new card is probably PCI express(OPCI-E), there are hardly any motherboards (only 1 i think from iwill) which support both PCI-E and AGP

you have to either sell or swap the card, or the motherboard
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17921702
hippydaz,

Does your card look like it would fit into the slot in the link I posted originally? If it does, then all of the above is correct...you need a new motherboard or a new card...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17924455
it would help if he posted the model of the video card and mobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 17924791
Hmm. Looks like the graphics card is PCI express, whereas my motherboard only has normal PCI slots. I wasnt even aware such a difference existed, but I am now educated and informed.

Thanks all, points split as best I can.
0