Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drivers for Jetway 830 CF Motherboard

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I recently had to re-install the OS on a computer with what I now believe to be a Jetway 830CF Motherboard. I found information on the experts-exchange site, with some links to the Jetway Website. Unfortunately when I access the links all the pages are in Japanese I cannot find either the drivers nor a manual in English. The current website doesn't provide any information about this motherboard and no support either.

Can anyone help Please?
0
Comment
Question by:johnakelman
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 225 total points
ID: 17921481
It's an SIS 730 chipset.  Here's a link to drivers.

http://www.jetway.com.tw/oldweb/evisn/download/driver/index-2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 17921646
Thanks for the link willcomp, but unfortunately I've tried to access these downloads and they appear to be unavailable the link just brings up an unavailable page. the US sites seem not to exist. I have managed to download a manual tho' and I'll try to locate the drivers from somewhere like driverguide.com before I close the answer I'll leave it open for just a day or so to see if anyone else has a better idea.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17921694
Click the downlaod link,not the name of the file.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 150 total points
ID: 17921752
I believe these are the downloads you are looking for
http://download.jetway.com.tw/download.asp?sorder=Name&sword=830CF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17922046
Some of the links on site do work (I tried some), probably enough to get you going with critical drivers.

Link posted by sparkmaker should also do the job.
0