Solved

SSH - switch local terminals (to ttyv0)

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a FreeBSD-Box (6.1, without X) which I'm accessing both locally and remotely through SSH.

Locally, I executed portmanager on the first console. My problem is that portmanager takes a really long time to finish and often interrupts because it needs user input. Locally, I just switch between the consoles using Alt+Fx and thus am able to check on console ttyv0 if some input is needed. But I don't see any way how I can do the same thing remotely through SSH. But then again, I'm quite new to SSH, maybe there's an easy way?

Thanks for any help in advance!
Troja
0
Comment
Question by:troja
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 75 total points
ID: 17923425
You have to install misc/screen which allows to detach terminal programs between logins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:troja
ID: 17925587
I already found this program on the net, still I coulnd't yet figure out how it helps me. Can you provide step by step instructions how to get ttyv0 on the screen?

Screen is installed and working so you can skip this part, just need the instructions from within screen.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 25 total points
ID: 17926160
screen will not help You.
In fact I don't think You can access remote physical console (like tty1) via ssh.
If it was possible, personally I would consider this a security issue.
Let's make a simple exercise: open two xterms under Your X envinronment - can You control one from another? I guess that's what You trying to do?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:troja
ID: 17926707
Yes, that's what I'm trying.

I figured screen will not help me to access any physical tty but if I start a process from screen, I can access it later through another virtual terminal like SSH or X. That's not exactly what I needed now but it will do the trick in the future.

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 17972216
> ..  just switch between the consoles using Alt+Fx  ..
and
> .. screen will not help me to access any physical tty
one of these statements is wrong: either you have phisical tty (console) or logical tty (megtty, or whatever)
As you said you can switch using Alt keys, I assume your have logical ttys. Then you should be able to use screen.
If you login using ssh, you can escape (not logout/terminate) the session and go back to your original shell using Ctrl-Z (usually),
then you can login again with ssh. Now you have to sessions which you can toggle. Any program using the corresponding tty should then work flawless, you just my get a message like:
  (tty input)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:troja
ID: 17972289
Thanks all for your input. As I said, I'm using screen now to do what I was looking for. The way I see it it's the only way to start a process on one console and to follow it on another one. And it's working fine for me.

Regards
0