[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to delete emails from hotmail by date

Posted on 2006-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
it's starting to take forever to download emails from my various e-mail accounts into outlook express. is there anyway that i can delete all emails that are older than 60 days?

many thanks

soultime
0
Comment
Question by:soultime
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17921573
Greetings, soultime !

Click on the Date header will sort the emails by date. Then you can delete all the emails older than 60 days.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 17923662
Hi soultime,

Why do you think deleting older emails will speed things up?  In Outlook Express, go to "Tools-->Options-->Maintenance-->Store Folder", copy the path and paste it into the Start/Run box.  Select all, right-click and choose "Properties" and you will see how much disk space OE is using, although it would have to be pretty hefty to have an effect on performance.

How many different servers are you downloading from?
Are they POP3 or IMAP accounts?
Are you also downloading from NNTP servers?

Steve :)
0