Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safest way to replace drive in Poweredge 1600sc Raid 5 with 3 73g drives

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell Poweredge 1600sc server Raid 5 (hardware based) with 3 73g scsi drives running Server 2003.  One of the drives has set an occasional error message in the event log and, even though it is still working, I have a replacement in hand and am looking for the safest way to replace the suspect drive.

Thanks in advance,

Mike

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:drake100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17921685
If it is SCSI hot swap,then just repace the failing drive.

It should rebuild by itself(the system might be a bit slow until it's finished)but otherwise it's straightforward.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17922803
A little more info would be helpful to ensure the info we are giving is correct, are the drives cabled (68-pin non hot swappable) or connected to a backplane( 80 pin hot swappable) and what perc controller are they attached to. If the drive is 68 pin (non-hotswap then first use either dell openmanage or the controller bios to take that drive offline, then turn the system off and replace the drive, ensure that you jumper the replacement drive to the same id as the drive your replacing, failing to jumper the drive could result in losing the array. If its the 80 pin hot swappable you could just remove it like pgm554 suggested but i suggest using openmanage to take the drive offline before replacing it (just to be safe). Also, I suggest little to no activity on the server while its rebuilding to the replacement drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drake100
ID: 17924011
The drives are 80 pin with a perc 4/sc controller.  Sorry for the missing info.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17924184
If you have openmange server administrator with strorage manager or array manger installed just take the drive offline, and replace it and if the rebuild doesnt automatically start just choose the rebuild option.
0