Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2K or XP password

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to get a user current password for win2k or xp. like %username% some thing like %password%
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17921698
Hi eteran,

nope..
But you could use a tool like John the Ripper
http://www.openwall.com/john/

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17921704
eteran,

Not with an environment or system variable.  Windows won't give the password up that easy. :)

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17921750
Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17925528
Well, the idea is to have the user login automatically to the intranet with is a webpage in .asp. How can I achive this can I get the infomratino out of active directory?? what can I do to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17925968
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17926624
OKay read this it sounds great.Now where doI start

- do I have tobuild code ont he webpage to test authentication
- also my websiteis hosted it is not located on a local server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 18072539
>????
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18073624
In that case Integrated Windows Authentication won't work.  Talk to your hosting provider about what types of authentication they can support.  Something using user-based SSL certificates would probably be best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 18235922
SSL certificates would probably be best, okay  now can this pass window based password from one place to onther
0